This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more about cookies on this website and how to delete cookies, see our privacy notice.
Analytics

Tools which collect anonymous data to enable us to see how visitors use our site and how it performs. We use this to improve our products, services and user experience.

Marketing

A bit of data which remembers the affiliate who forwarded a user to our site and recognises orders from those who become customers through that affiliate.

Essential

Tools that enable essential services and functionality, including identity verification, service continuity and site security.

Lending money from my limited company to my son's limited company – tax implications?
Are there any tax rules affecting lending money from my limited company to my son’s limited company? The loan will be for about £30,000 and will be repayable whenever my son's limited company can afford to repay it (aiming for two years’ time). However, are there any tax implications on this if the loan is interest-free? I'm happy to charge interest at HMRC's approved rates if needed if it avoids any issues, but is there anything else I should consider before making the loan? 
 
Arthur Weller replies:  
Your company can lend money to your son's company, and there will be no ‘loans to participators’ tax charge (under CTA 2010, s 455) on your company (i.e. 32.5% corporation tax on the amount of the loan outstanding nine months after the accounting year-end). Whether your company charges interest or not will not make a difference to the section 455 charge. 

This question was first printed in Business Tax Insider in March 2019.

Tax Insider Lite

FREE tax strategies delivered to your inbox every month.

  • By clicking on the button below you agree to the terms & conditions and the privacy notice of the website.
  • Subscribe for FREE