This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more about cookies on this website and how to delete cookies, see our privacy notice.
Analytics

Tools which collect anonymous data to enable us to see how visitors use our site and how it performs. We use this to improve our products, services and user experience.

Marketing

A bit of data which remembers the affiliate who forwarded a user to our site and recognises orders from those who become customers through that affiliate.

Essential

Tools that enable essential services and functionality, including identity verification, service continuity and site security.

Do we qualify for 5% rated VAT?
If a house has been separated into two separate dwellings since 2011, registered with the council as two, and is now being turned back into its original state as a family unit, does this qualify for 5% rated VAT? 
 
Arthur Weller replies:  
You are referring to the reduced VAT rate of 5%. If you look at VAT notice 708 section 7.3, www.gov.uk/government/publications/vat-notice-708-buildings-and-construction/vat-notice-708-buildings-and-con.

This question was first printed in Tax Insider in September 2018.

Tax Insider Lite

FREE tax strategies delivered to your inbox every month.

  • By clicking on the button below you agree to the terms & conditions and the privacy notice of the website.
  • Subscribe for FREE